Menu
Front of School image

Our Staff

Our Staff

Mr M Astley

Principal

Senior Leadership Team

Name

Position

Mr M Astley

Principal

Mr A Nash

Vice Principal

Ms K Porter

Vice Principal

Mrs L James

Director of Finance & Resources

Mrs R Bollan

Assistant Principal

Mr B Weeks

Assistant Principal

Mr R Price

Assistant Principal

Mrs V Hatch

Assistant Principal

Faculty Teams: English

English

Name

Position

Mrs A Beevor

Subject Leader for English

Miss S Greatbatch

Second in English

Miss G Storey

Teacher of English

Miss L Isom

Teacher of English

Miss L Reddaway

Teacher of English

Mrs K O’Connor

Teacher of English

Miss L Adams

Teacher of English

Miss N Conroy

Teacher of English

Miss M Goodwin

Teacher of English
 

Faculty Teams: Maths

Mathematics

Name

Position

Mr S Owen

Subject Leader of Mathematics

Mr R Ramzan

Second In Mathematics

Mr B Weeks

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr B Thompson

Teacher of Mathematics

Mr J Downs

Teacher of Mathematics

Ms B Thomas

Teacher of Mathematics

 

Faculty Teams: Science

Science

Name

Position

Mrs A Waters

Subject Leader of Science

Miss S Edwards

Second In Science

Mr M Keeling

Teacher of Science

Mr R Jenkins

Teacher of Science

Mrs R Bloor

Teacher of Science

Mrs C Daniels

Teacher of Science

Miss K Holloway

Teacher of Science

Mrs C Burgess

Teacher of Science

Mr G Horton

Teacher of Science

Miss R Dale

Teacher of Science

Mrs A Qi

Science Technician 

Miss R Daniels

Science Technician

Faculty Teams: Humanities

 

 

Humanities

Name

Position

Mrs C Kinsey

Subject Leader of Humanities

Teacher of Geography

Miss R Rowland

Second in Humanities

Teacher of History

Mrs R Bollan

Teacher of Geography

Mrs A Auckland

Teacher of Geography

Mrs N Evans

Teacher of Geography

Mr D Housley

Teacher of Geography

Mr A Nash

Teacher of History

Mrs J Holmes

Teacher of History

Mr C Stoppard

Teacher of History

Faculty Teams: Theology

Faculty Teams: MFL & EAL


* MFL - (Modern Foreign Languages) & EAL (English as an Additional Language)

Faculty Teams: CAPA – (Physical Education, Performing Arts and Music)

CAPA – (Physical Education, Performing Arts and Music)

Name

Position

Mr G Jamieson

Subject Leader of CAPA

Mrs J Garside

Second in PE

Mr C Proffitt

Teacher of PE

Mr B Thompson

Teacher of PE

Miss C Jackson

Teacher of PE

Mrs J Grant

Teacher of Performing Arts

Mrs L Adamiec

Teacher of Music

Faculty Teams: ACT – (Art, Technology, Business and Computing)

ACT – (Art, Technology, Business and Computing)

Mr G Townshend

Subject Leader of ACT

Teacher of Resistant Materials

Mrs J Hodgson

Second in ACT

Head of Art

Mr J Simpson

Teacher of Food Technology

Ms K Porter

Teacher of Food Technology

Mrs D Cummings

Teacher of Art

Mrs A Williamson

Design & Technology Technician

Miss L Davis

Art & Design Technician

Faculty Teams: SAWS (Social and Wider Sciences)

Name Position
Mrs N Evans Subject Leader

Mrs J Holmes

2nd in Department
Mrs N Mustafa Teacher of Computing / ICT
Ms A Hussain Teacher of Computing / ICT
Miss I Howle Teacher of Psychology
Miss E Dibble Teacher of Health & Social Care

Mrs P Atkin

Teacher of Business & Computing

Heads of Year

Heads of Year

Name

Position

Mr J Simpson

Head of Year 7

Mrs A Auckland

Head of Year 11

Mr B Thompson

Head of Year 10

Miss E Dibble

Head of Year 9

Mr C Proffitt

Head of Year 8

Safeguarding, Attendance, Student Development Teams

Safeguarding, Attendance, Student Development

Teams

Safeguarding

Name

Position

Ms K Porter

Safeguarding Lead/Vice Principal

Mr A Davies

Safeguarding & Behaviour Intervention Manager

Miss L Lomax

Attendance Intervention Manager

Mrs R Bollan

Assistant Principal

Mrs L Davies

Safeguarding Officer

 

Attendance

Name

Position

Miss L Lomax

Attendance Intervention Manager

Mrs F Keeling

Attendance Officer &

Anti-Bullying Co-ordinator

Miss L McNee

Attendance Officer

 

Student Development Team

Name

Position

Mr A Davies

Safeguarding and Behaviour Intervention Manager

Mrs M Rubin

 

Pupil Support & Welfare Officer, Worship Co-ordinator

Miss D Lawton

Student Development  Officer

Mrs D Wood

Student Development  Officer

Mrs D Hammersley

Student Development  Officer

Mrs A Stokes 

Student Development Officer

Mrs L Clarke

Student Development Officer

Mrs L Cooke

Admissions and Careers Officer

Mrs J Kent

Careers Advisor

 

Alternative Education

Name

Position

Mr C Manifold

Alternative Education Manager

Mrs N Bradley

Alternative Education Officer

 

SEND Team

SEND Faculty Team

Name

Position

Mrs C Burgess

SENDCO

Mrs K Armitage

Assistant SENDCO

Mrs L Godwin

HLTA

Mrs Z Proffitt

HLTA

Mrs C Gregory

HLTA

Mrs L Downing

LTA

Mrs R O’Brien

LTA

Miss S Malbon

LTA

Mr A Bourne

LTA

Mrs J Hamid

LTA

Miss E Shufflebotham

LTA

Mrs A Dale

LTA

Mrs U Shah LTA
Mrs F Rahman LTA

Mrs K Tillett

LTA

Mrs E Cartwright

LTA

Mrs K Marshall

LTA

Mrs J Meaney

LTA

Mrs S Poxon

LTA

 

Examinations and Cover

Examinations and Cover

Name

Position

Mrs L Spencer

Cover and Resources Manager

Mr J Auckland

Data Manager

Mrs G Gething

Examinations Officer

Mr M Walker

Cover Supervisor

Mr P Viegas

Cover Supervisor

Mr M Picking

Cover Supervisor

Miss K Arrowsmith

Learning Mentor

Administration Team

Admin Team

Name

Position

Mrs S Topping

Office Manager

Mrs K Evans-James

PA to the Principal

Miss A Rhodes

Administrator

Mrs L Wright

Receptionist/First Aider

Mrs K Fargher

Receptionist/First Aider

Mrs E France

Receptionist/First Aider

Miss S Cann

Student Reception/Reprographics Assistant

Mrs S Sheppard

Library and Work Experience Co-ordinator

Finance Team

Finance Team

Name

Position

Mrs A Baxter

Finance Manager

Mrs L Eaton

Finance & HR Officer

Site and Catering Team

Site Management Team

Name

Position

Mr S Bishop

Site Manager

Mr P Greer

Site Technician

Mr C Byard

Deputy site Manager

Mr D Day

Site Technician

Mrs D Reece

Catering Manager

Miss T Mountford

Senior Catering Assistant

Mrs A Fradley

Senior Catering Assistant

Miss L Porter

Catering Assistant

Miss T Porter

Catering Assistant

Miss K Eenkhoorn

Catering Assistant

Miss D Lawton

Catering Assistant

Miss A Sutton

Catering Assistant

Miss C Austin

Catering Assistant

Miss K Jones

Catering Assistant
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×